Date - 6th of May, 2007                                           Send us your Feedback on Ehsaas2007

Time - 6 pm                                                            Pictures from Ehsaas 2007

Venue - Ethnic Cultural Theatre

Press Release

Poster

 

Program Schedule

We are very happy to have Spider Kedelsky from Town Hall as our Guest of Honour.

6:00 - 6:08 - Welcome and Introductions

6:08 - 6:50 - Alarippu, Vasanta Jatiswaram, Saveri Jatiswaram and Ragamalika Shabdam.

                   Traditional Bharatanatyam pieces by students of all batches.

6:50 - 7:15 - Kalaprayanam

7:15 - 7:25 - Awards ceremony - Spider Kedelsky will give away awards to the deserving students.

7:25 - 7:35 - Speech by Spider Kedelsky.

7:35 - 7:50 - INTERMISSION

7:50 - 8:00 - Introduction to the student project and its purpose.

8:00 - 8:40 - A creative piece visualized, choreographed and presented exclusively

                   by the students.

8:40 - 8:45 - A brief analysis from the students on the creative project for the year.

8:45 - 8:50 - Closing and Vote of thanks

Guest Artist - Meera Krishna (We regret to inform our patrons that due to an unfortunate mishap this event has been cancelled.)

 

View dancer profiles

 

Musicians

Vocals                             Gaurav Chanda

Nattuvangam                     Joyce K. Paul

Tabla                               Mausam

Flute                               Satyajit Limaye

 

Credits

Program Management          Girija Bhagavatula

Event Coordination             Girija Bhagavatula & Bindu Pillai

PR and Media                    Natasha Jethanandani & Rajeswari Harikrishnan

Costumes                         Sampoorani Deivasigamani & Rukmani Gopalan

Logo and Design                Veena Arun & Rajeswari Harikrishnan

Theatre Coordination          Akhila Balasubramaniam

Emcees                            Kamal Janardhan and Anupama Vasanth

Sound                              Sundar Anantaraman

Lights                              Anirudh
Camera                            SriramViji and Rajiv Balachandran

Video                               Siamak Poursabahian and Walker

 

Our Merit students for 2007 (based on performance in 2006)

1. Topper Level 1 - Meera Srinivasan

2. Topper Level 2 - Veena Arun

3. Most Punctual - Sampoorani Deivaisagamani

4. Best Logo - Veena Arun

5. Most classes attended as well as 2nd best logo - Rajeswari Harikrishnan